Privacy Notice

De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde (DLS-CSB) respects the individual’s right to privacy. DLS-CSB is committed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information; thus it has adapted necessary measures to secure it. DLS-CSB is bound to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173),its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices for DLS-CSB websites. By accessing it, you are consenting to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

This website (www.benilde.edu.ph) provides information about DLS-CSB, in particular: college program offerings; faculty listing; available student services and opportunities; listing of student organizations and volunteer groups; security and safety guidelines; and news, articles, images, photos and videos of college activities, events and achievements.

From the website, student applicants may download application forms and view application and scholarship requirements and procedures. Student applicants may also check the result of their Benildean Entrance Exam from the website.

What information do we gather about you?
You do not have to create an account or provide us with any personal information to access this website. However, we may ask for some personal details if you wish to access some of our services.

To access the Benildean Entrance Exam Result, you will be asked the following personal information: name, case number and application category.

We and our third-party vendors collect certain information regarding your access to the website, such as the page visited, your IP address and browser type. We may use your IP address to identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing this site.

What do we use your information for?
We also use the information gathered from you for systems administration purposes, abuse prevention, and to track user trends, and for the other purposes described in this notice. If you send us an email, post on our Facebook page or Twitter account, the email address, Facebook or Twitter account you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. We will not share, sell or authorize any third party to use your email address and social media accounts for commercial purposes without your permission.

The information you entered on the BEE Online Application Inquiry will be used to query your results in the Benildean Entrance Exam.

Usage information may be shared with third-party vendors to the extent necessary to provide and improve web services or other communications to users. For example, we use Google Analytics to generate reports on site usage, web traffic, user behavior, and user interests in order to optimize our website for our visitors.

We may also provide your information to third parties in the following circumstances:
1. when you have given consent;
2. if it is in response to subpoenas, court orders or legal processes;
3. a requirement to fulfill a service that you have subscribed to;
4. detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or
5. protect our rights and safety and the rights and safety of our users or others.

How is this information collected?
Google and other third parties may use cookies, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy, visit https://privacypolicies.com/blog/privacy-policy-google-analytics/.

You may choose not to give your personal information; however, DLS-CSB may not be able to provide the service that you may require.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer (unless you block them). We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You may disable cookies through your individual browser options.

Other Websites and Cookies
This website may contain links to other non-DLS-CSB websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Cookies may be set by parties other than us. These “third-party cookies” may, for example, originate from websites such as Twitter, Facebook, or other social media services for which our website has implemented “plug-ins” of. Since the cookie policies of these sites change over time, you should determine their policies by visiting the privacy policy pages of these sites directly.

Information Protection
This website has reasonable administrative, physical and technical security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

DLS-CSB protects your personal information through:
• Confidentiality requirements and data privacy training of our associates;
• Document storage security policies;
• Security measures to control access to our systems and premises;
• Limitations on access to personal information;
• Strict selection of third party data processors; and
• Electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption.

Storage and Transmission
Personal information is stored in the DLS-CSB database and Google cloud.

Retention Period
Data will only be retained until they are still relevant for DLS-CSB. In case when a retention period is provided, all records after such period will be securely disposed of.

Data Subject Rights
You have the following rights as data subjects:
• Right to be informed what personal information DLS-CSB holds about you and what it is used for
• Right to reasonable access your personal information
• Right to object to the processing of your personal information
• Right to update the personal information DLS-CSB holds or rectify inaccurate data
• Right to erasure or blocking
• Right to damages
• Right to data portability
• Right to file a complaint

You may request access to your personal information, and/or have it corrected, erased or blocked on reasonable grounds. DLS-CSB will consider the request and reserves the right to deal with the matter in accordance with law.

Amendment/Modification of Data Privacy Policies
DLS-CSB reserves the right to modify/amend this notice at any time in its sole discretion and will publish such modification in our website. The modification shall take effect immediately upon posting.

Queries and complaints can be directed to the Data Protection Officer at tel. no. (632) 230-5100 loc. 3104 or email at dpo@benilde.edu.ph.

Resources
Benilde Data Privacy - Security Incident Management Policy
Benilde Data Privacy Policy
Benilde Social Media Policy
Benilde Data Privacy Security Incident Reporting Form
SHaRC - Safe Activity Proposal Form
Data Privacy Notice template for Google forms
Data Privacy Notice template for Video Conferences, Meetings and Webinars